ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231924
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 1 January 2020 |
Time: | 8:48pm UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-IVS |
MSN: | 8416 |
Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | On its Way to Singapore -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mumbai |
Destination airport: | Singapore |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an oil leakage during flight.The flight had to be diverted to Nagpur.Flight, 6E 19, was on its way to Singapore
"Flight 6E 19, from Mumbai to Singapore had to be diverted to Nagpur due to a suspected oil leak. The aircraft is currently undergoing technical inspection," the airline stated.
Sources:
https://www.businesstoday.in/sectors/aviation/indigo-flight-diverted-to-nagpur-after-aircraft-suffers-oil-leakage-mid-air/story/393001.html