ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231938
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 4 January 2020 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | DTA Voyageur |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Vista Hermosa Aerodrome, Puente de Ixtla -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The passenger died in the crash. The pilot survived the accident but later passed away in the hospital. Post crashed fire engulfed both occupants, leading to their deads.
Sources:
https://www.tribuna.com.mx/seguridad/Alcalde-de-Ocuilan-Edomex-muere-tras-desplomarse-avioneta-en-Morelos-20200104-0084.html This is the airfield I fly from and I discussed the facts with witnesses.