ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231954
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 January 2020 |
Time: | 12:07 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
Owner/operator: | WestJet |
Registration: | C-FUJR |
MSN: | 60130/5341 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Destination airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WestJet Airlines flight WJA248, a Boeing 737-8CT, departed Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, to Halifax/Stanfield International Airport, Nova Scotia, with 172 passengers and 6 crew members on board. The flight crew had originally planned for an approach for Runway 05 at the Halifax/Stanfield International Airport. However, approximately 14 minutes before landing, due to lowering ceiling and reduced visibility, they requested to change to the Runway 14 instrument landing system approach. At 12:07 Atlantic Standard Time, the aircraft touched down with a tailwind component on the wet, snow-covered runway. Following touchdown, the aircraft could not be stopped and it overran the end of Runway 14. The aircraft came to rest in snow with the nose wheel approximately 300 feet (91 m) beyond the runway end. There were no injuries and no damage to the aircraft. There was no post-impact fire, and the emergency locator transmitter did not activate.
Weather about the incident time (1608Z):
CYHZ 051618Z 36018G25KT 1/2SM R14/4000FT/N SN OVC003 M01/M01 A2912 RMK ST8 SLP869
CYHZ 051600Z 36015G23KT 1/2SM R14/4000V5500FT/D SN OVC002 M00/M00 A2912 RMK ST8 /S07/ SLP869
CYHZ 051549Z 01016G27KT 1/2SM R14/5000FT/N SN OVC002 M00/M00 A2912 RMK ST8 SLP869
Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. While preparing for the runway change, the flight crew mentally assessed that the wind for Runway 05 would become a crosswind for Runway 14. As a result, they did not recalculate the effects of the wind for the approach to Runway 14, but rather considered that the landing distance and the target approach speed calculated for Runway 05 were still appropriate.
2. The reported winds on the ground had backed and increased slightly as the flight progressed. This resulted in a tailwind component that exceeded the operator’s limitation of 10 knots, a lower required approach speed of Vref + 5 knots, and a landing distance that exceeded the runway length available. None of this was recognized by the flight crew and, as a result, they continued the approach to Runway 14.
3. The unchanged target approach speed combined with the tailwind resulted in the aircraft crossing the threshold 10 knots faster than recommended and touching down at a faster groundspeed, thus requiring a longer stopping distance.
4. The wet snow contamination on the runway resulted in a reduction in braking effectiveness, contributing to an increase in landing distance.
5. The increase in the landing distance due to the fast approach, combined with the tailwind component and contaminated runway, was in excess of the remaining runway available and resulted in the overrun.
Sources:
https://www.thechronicleherald.ca/news/provincial/breaking-westjet-passenger-plane-slides-off-runway-in-halifax-394367/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ws248#236b9309 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Report number: | A20A0001 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Media:
Images:

Photo: TSB