Loss of control Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9593U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231966

Date:Sunday 5 January 2020
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9593U
MSN: AA5A-0093
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3277 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutherford County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Destination airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned for a 40-minute scenic local flight with 3 passengers aboard. The pilot was demonstrating an aerodynamic stall when the right wing "dropped very quickly." He attempted to recover and applied opposite rudder, reduced the airplane's pitch, and increased engine power. The airplane then entered a flat spin to the right. The pilot continued to attempt to decrease the airplane's pitch and continued left rudder application, but the airplane continued to spin. The pilot then applied "full back elevator" as the airplane impacted terrain. During the impact the airplane's right wing, horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an intentional aerodynamic stall, which resulted in a spin and subsequent collision with terrain.

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9593U

NTSB ERA20CA065

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Images:

Photo: FAA