ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231977
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 6 January 2020 |
Time: | c. 11:40 |
Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
Owner/operator: | Atlantic Flight Training Academy |
Registration: | EI-DDX |
MSN: | 172S8313 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) -
Ireland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) |
Destination airport: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) |
Investigating agency: | AAIU |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional flight at Cork Airport (EICK), a section of the left main landing gear assembly departed the aircraft following a touch-and-go landing on Runway (RWY) 25. The Instructor, after discussions with Cork Air Traffic Control (ATC), performed a controlled two-wheel landing at EICK following which he steered the aircraft onto the grass verge to the left of the runway. There were no injuries reported. There was no fire.
Detailed metallurgical analysis of the undercarriage leg identified that the failure of the component was due to unapproved and improper weld repairs, which had been performed on its outer diameter. Aside from the unapproved nature of the weld repair, the welds were of very poor quality, and were most likely conducted in damp conditions, such that they compromised the structural integrity of the leg causing a degree of hydrogen embrittlement in the Heat Affected Zone. Consequently, as the material cooled down after the welding process, cracks would have occurred within the material structure. With continued operation of the aircraft, a fatigue crack initiated from the tip of a crack within the Heat Affected Zone and
propagated through the parent alloy material of the undercarriage during successive landing cycles. Eventually, the combined crack reached a critical length, which resulted in final separation of the leg during the touch-and-go landing.
Sources:
https://www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/ireland/light-aircraft-damaged-upon-landing-at-cork-airport-973840.html https://www.echolive.ie/corknews/Update-Air-Accident-Investigation-Unit-examines-aircraft-after-emergency-landing-at-Cork-Airport-17fff3f0-f43e-4c77-a0fd-d784fff2192e-ds Irish examiner.com
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images:

Photo: AAIU