Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) TC-CCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231989

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2020
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-CCK
MSN: 35699/2712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen International Airport -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight 747, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 06 at İstanbul Sabiha Gokcen Airport. Passengers evacuated the aircraft using slides.

weather about the time of the incident: (0609Z)
LTFJ 070620Z 03027G37KT 8000 -SHRA SCT011 BKN030 BKN080 06/04 Q1014 NOSIG RMK RWY24 02024KT
LTFJ 070550Z 03024G36KT 7000 -SHRA SCT011 BKN030 BKN080 06/05 Q1014 NOSIG RMK RWY24 02024KT

Conclusion (translated from Turkish report):
It is evaluated as a human factor as a result of the captain's incorrect application of the crosswind landing technique, making a hard landing on the runway and then causing the aircraft to leave the runway by using the wrong rudder and aileron control, and the second pilot being late in responding to what happened. Windshear in the last approach and frequent changes in direction and intensity in crosswind values are also considered as contributing factors.

Sources:

http://aeronauticsonline.com/pegasus-boeing-737-skids-off-runway/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-cck#23700c16
Detail photos:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pistten-cikan-pegasus-ucaginin-fotograflari/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images: