ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231997
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 6 January 2020 |
Time: | 15:38 |
Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion |
Owner/operator: | EFlight Inc |
Registration: | N711BG |
MSN: | P21000806 |
Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Salinas Municipal Airport (KSNS), Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Monterey Peninsula Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY) |
Destination airport: | Salinas Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to plowed farm field terrain while on approach to Salinas Municipal Airport (KSNS), Salinas, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage to propeller and engine, both requiring replacement. The lower belly of the aircraft was also damaged.
Sources:
https://kion546.com/news/2020/01/06/plane-crashes-in-field-outside-salinas-airport/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N711BG https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-JAN-20,SALINAS,N711BG https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N711BG
Other occurrences involving this aircraft