ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231998
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2020 |
Time: | 16:20 LT |
Type: | Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
Owner/operator: | MASwings |
Registration: | 9M-SSE |
MSN: | 894 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR) -
Malaysia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Lawas Airport (LWY/WBGW) |
Destination airport: | Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 (9M-SSE) was on a scheduled flight MH3517 from Lawas to Miri. Upon landing at Miri Airport on runway 02, the aircraft veered to the left of the runway, ending up on the grass area to the left of runway 02.
After the incident, the passengers were evacuated by the crews with the help from the airport authorities and were taken back to the terminal.
The primary cause is the non-compliance to the DHC-6 Series 400 SOP when performing checklist procedures.
The first secondary cause is the omission of the amended checklist instruction from the manufacturer on the nose wheel steering. It resulted in the paper checklist not updated and the new instruction not practiced by the pilots when performing their checks.
The second secondary cause is due to a lack of a check and balance system in the current normal checklist procedures. There is no system in the DHC-6 series SOP to ensure the PM read the checklist item to challenge and the PF response to confirm the correct checklist actions.
Sources:
https://www.theborneopost.com/2020/01/07/maswing-aircraft-skidded-off-runway-in-miri/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Media: