ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232007
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-35 |
Owner/operator: | Afghan National Army (ANA) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Porchaman district, Farah province -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Afghan military helicopter crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/asia-pacific/2-pilots-killed-in-afghan-military-helicopter-crash/1696112