Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232011

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gardiz, Zurik district, Paktia province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gardiz, Paktia province
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A second military helicopter crashed in Afghanistan on 8 January 2020. The helicopter crashed upon takeoff. At least 10 occupants were injured.
The helicopter was later destroyed by Afghan security forces.

Sources:

https://www.avapress.com/en/news/200101/afghan-military-helicopter-crashes-in-pakita-second-one-day
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2020-01/08/c_138688496.htm
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2020-01/10/c_138693980.htm