Runway excursion Serious incident Fokker 100 VH-NHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232030

Date:Thursday 9 January 2020
Time:07:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:QantasLink, op by Network Aviation
Registration: VH-NHY
MSN: 11467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newman Airport, WA (ZNE/YNWN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Newman Airport, WA (ZNE/YNWN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
QantasLink flight QF2650, a Fokker 100, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 05 at Newman Airport. There were no injuries to the passengers and crew.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-002/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-nhy#23756ce2

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2016 VH-NHY QantasLink, op by Network Aviation 0 Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) non

Media: