Incident Boeing 737-760 (WL) ET-ALN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232079

Date:Thursday 9 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-760 (WL)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ALN
MSN: 33766/1757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Destination airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET363 was on approach to Dire Dawa Airport when it flew through a swarm of locusts. The windscreen was completely obscured and the wipers were not able to clean the windows. A go around was performed and the flight crew leveled off at 8500 ft. The pilot depressurized the aircraft and opened a side window to clean part of the window by hand.
A second approach was also aborted for the same reason. Again the pilots had to clean the aircraft window after leveling off at 8500 feet. The aircraft then diverted to Addis Ababa.
It appeared the nose section and engine inlet cowlings were covered in blood spatter from locusts.

Sources:

https://www.onthewingsaviation.com/2020/01/un-b737-de-ethiopian-airlines-atraviesa.html

Media: