ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232225
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 January 2020 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Rans S-12 Airaile |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-CA1 |
MSN: | S-12-141 |
Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 4 km NE of Ulldecona -
Spain
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ulldecona airfield |
Destination airport: | Ulldecona airfield |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ultralight crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 12.
The pilot was making a local flight to and from the Ulldecona airfield with a passenger on board. When the aircraft was approximately 150 ft above the ground, the pilot completely retracted the flaps and started a right turn. It was at that moment when the aircraft fell to the ground, impacting 410 m from the runway end.
The pilot and his companion were seriously injured. The aircraft resulted in significant damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and wings.
Cause: Incorrect takeoff and initial climb manevuer.
Sources:
https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm-0012020 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ULM A-001/2020 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |