Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-748 Series 2A C-FFFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232664

Date:Friday 10 January 2020
Time:15:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748 Series 2A
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FFFS
MSN: 1663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kingfisher Lake Airport (CNM5), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wiebenville (CXX2), ON
Destination airport:Kingfisher Lake (CNM5), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS-748 Series 2A aircraft operated by Wasaya Airways LP, was conducting a flight from Wiebenville (CXX2), ON to Kingfisher Lake (CNM5), ON. The aircraft was on approach to runway 30 in dim/flat light conditions. The touchdown was made on the unplowed overrun area, approximately 50 feet prior to the threshold. The aircraft completed the landing on the runway without further event. The aircraft sustained damage to a brake line and nose landing gear door.
The operator's maintenance personnel conducted a rough landing inspection. The aircraft returned to Pickle Lake (CYPL), ON under an additional flight authority for further repairs.

Sources:

TSB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2013 C-FFFS Wasaya Airways 0 Kenora Airport, ON (YQK) sub
30 May 2014 C-FFFS Wasaya Airways 0 Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) sub