Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6419P, 25 Feb 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233266

Date:25-FEB-2020
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Strong Tower Services Trustee
Registration: N6419P
MSN: 24-1529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-250 Comanche sustained a technical malfunction and landed without its landing gear.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://elnacional.com.do/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-santiago/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6419P

https://cdn.wotol.com/TcDjwaEZ54oOCAUiBbY0xmy4EMw=/fit-in/750x750/media/pictures/cf4/cf4aeee0-7f56-4e3a-8c5f-5ffc7b82482d.jpg (photo)