ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243368
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUL-1956 |
Time: | |
Type: | Agusta-Bell 47G-2 |
Owner/operator: | ALAT |
Registration: | 166 |
MSN: | 166 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | S of Arris -
Algeria
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Batna |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared in mountains while transporting two injured passengers in stretchers. Burned helicopter and bodies of pilot and one passenger found in forest 11 August 1956.
Forced landing near Col de Tizougarine after gunned and occupants serious injured. All finally killed by FLN rebels and helicopter set on fire.
Sources:
https://www.museehelico-alat.com/images/PDF_Malcros_Jarrige/Bell%2047G2.pdf L'Echo d'Oran 12+15 August 1956