Accident Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo PT-RON , 21 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245888

Date:21-DEC-2020
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-RON
MSN: 711381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pedernales, la Recta de Sansón -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane transporting drugs crashed early Monday morning 21 December 2020 in Pedernales, Dominican Republic. One occupant died in the crash, another was injured and three persons were arrested.
7 kg of cocaine were retrieved in the wreckage of the plane.
In some reports it is mentioned the plane carried a Brazilian registration.

Sources:

https://n.com.do/2020/12/21/cae-avioneta-en-pedernales-al-fracasar-entrega-de-drogas/
https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/sucesos/se-estrella-avioneta-cargada-de-droga-en-pedernales-MF23409401
https://lalupadelsur.com/2020/12/21/ocupan-7-kilos-de-cocaina-en-avioneta-cayo-en-oviedo/
https://elpregonerord.com/avioneta-cargada-de-droga-se-estrella-en-pedernales/
https://800noticias.com/fotos-un-muerto-al-estrellarse-narco-avioneta-en-republica-dominicana

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 Aug 2018 PT-RON Agropecuária Mundo Verde 0 25 km N of Inhambupe, BA sub

Media: