ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246238
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 7 January 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During Final approach to an offshore facility, the crew heard a thud sound once. Aircraft controls were normal and there was no abnormal vibration felt. The crew continued their approach. Upon Landing the HLO informed the pilot (LH Seat) pointing to the LH engine area. The RH pilot (Commander) then exited the aircraft and checked the area pointed out by the HLO. The Commander then found there is damage in the form of bent sheet metal on the forward lower part of the LH Engine Cowl. The decision was made to shut down the aircraft. Further inspection of the aircraft found all five main rotor was damaged on the lower part near to the root end
Sources:
http://helioffshore.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/HeliOffshore-2019-Industry-Safety-Report.pdf