Accident Cessna 180A LV-ZKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247474

Date:Friday 10 January 2020
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: LV-ZKQ
MSN: 32827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junin Aerodrome (SAAJ), Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Junín Airport, BA (JNI/SAAJ)
Destination airport:Junín Airport, BA (JNI/SAAJ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off phase, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a field.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident:
- The failure of the aircraft's propulsion system at takeoff could not be verified.
- The aircraft was performing a training flight using an unauthorized runway.
- The fuel storage conditions favored the presence of magnetic solids in the fuel.
- There is no specific regulation regarding fuel storage for agro-aircraft work operations.

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/2558218-20.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years