ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249436
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2020 |
Time: | 08:47 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
Owner/operator: | Phoenix East Aviation |
Registration: | N536ND |
MSN: | 172S10992 |
Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Palm Coast, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Palm Coast, FL |
Destination airport: | Palm Coast, FL |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A student pilot was taxiing his airplane into the runup area at what he thought was a safe distance from another airplane that was performing a runup. The moving airplane's left wing contacted the stationary airplane's propeller, resulting in substantial damage to the moving airplane's left wing. Neither pilot reported any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with their respective airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to allow adequate separation when passing the parked airplane, which resulted in a ground collision.
Sources:
NTSB ERA20CA140
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA20CA140 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |