ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249437
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2020 |
Time: | 16:05 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N779LB |
MSN: | 2499 |
Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4723 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR) |
Destination airport: | Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was taking his private pilot checkride and was performing a soft-field takeoff from a touch-and-go. The student pilot reported that immediately after the takeoff, the airplane experienced 'windshear" from the right and the airplane banked left and drifted left of centerline. He corrected with right aileron, which at first had no effect, then the airplane rapidly banked right and the right-wing tip struck the runway surface. The airplane then banked and yawed left and pitched up. The airplane descended from about 15 ft in a nose low left wing down attitude and impacted the runway surface hard
The designated pilot examiner (DPE) stated that the student pilot performed a good soft field landing and then after the soft-field takeoff, the right wing suddenly dipped, and the wingtip struck the runway. As the DPE was about to say "abort," the airplane pitched up and rolled left. The DPE then got on the controls with the student pilot and they both had full right aileron applied, but the airplane did not respond and subsequently impacted the runway.
The fuselage and wings were substantially damaged.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of airplane control during a short field takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions, and the designated pilot examiner's delayed remedial action.
Sources:
NTSB ANC20CA012
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC20CA012 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: FAA