ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263564
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 January 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Tecnam P2010 |
Owner/operator: | First Aviation Academy |
Registration: | RP-C8230 |
MSN: | 062 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Subic Bay International Airport -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Subic Bay International Airport (SFS/RPLB) |
Destination airport: | Subic Bay International Airport (SFS/RPLB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft porpoised on the runway during the first solo release. After the fourth bounce on the runway, the NLG broke off and aircraft came to a stop. Subic Tower instructed the student to continue taxi to the tower, which the student tried to comply with by applying throttle. Aircraft was able to move without the NLG for 100 yards under full throttle.
Sources:
Witness
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2021 |
RP-C8230 |
First Aviation Academy |
1 |
Brgy Urayong Bayan, Bauang, La Union |
 |
w/o |