Accident Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268280

Date:Friday 3 January 2020
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aeromaj Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UTS
MSN: 20001013
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Cajú, Leme, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Cajú, Leme, SP
Destination airport:Fazenda Cajú, Leme, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Cajú, Leme, SP, around 21:10 UTC, in order to perform an application of agricultural fertilizer, with a pilot on board.
After takeoff, according to the pilot's report, the aircraft presented a sudden engine failure. The aircraft made an emergency landing in the cultivation area, on the runway extension. The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.
The investigation revealed that a loose nut on the capillary tube of cylinder 1, next to the distributor, caused a
fuel leak.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Sources:

CENIPA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months