ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277899
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 9 January 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172A Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | PT-BHF |
MSN: | 47719 |
Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rondonópolis, MT -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rondonópolis-Agroer Aviation Aerodrome (SWMZ), MT |
Destination airport: | Rondonópolis-Agroer Aviation Aerodrome (SWMZ), MT |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Agroer Aviation Aerodrome (SWMZ), Rondonópolis, MT, at around 19:55 UTC, in order to perform a local private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff, the aircraft experienced an engine failure. A forced landing was performed ahead, in an area of underbrush. The nose landing gear broke and the aircraft overturned. The aircraft had substantial damage. The crew member and passenger were unharmed.
It was determined that there was lack of adherence to good maintenance practices with regards to the engine.
Sources:
CENIPA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft