Accident Hughes OH-6A N6186U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278877

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2020
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture
Registration: N6186U
MSN: 69-16048
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:12987 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Preston, GA
Destination airport:Albany-Southwest Georgia Regional Airport, GA (ABY/KABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight to observe feral swine invading farm fields, the pilot noted a loss of engine power and rotor rpm. He maneuvered the helicopter away from trees for an autorotation to an open, plowed cornfield. During the landing on rough terrain, the helicopter nosed forward and the main rotor blades contacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter.
A postaccident examination of the flight controls, drive train, fuel system, main rotor system, and tail rotor system did not reveal evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or anomaly. The engine was removed and placed on a test stand; it ran normally for about 2 minutes before the run was concluded. A laboratory test of a fuel sample was unremarkable. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA071

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: