Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N447XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280269

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N447XL
MSN: 0447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linden Airport (LDJ/KLDJ), NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross Keys Airport, NJ (17N)
Destination airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Sonex Aircraft Sonex, kit built by John T. Lewis, caught fire and burned out on a taxiway at Linden Airport (LDJ/KLDJ), New Jersey.
The pilot escaped with serious burn injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://thelakewoodscoop.com/news/breaking-brooklyn-resident-seriously-burned-in-fiery-nj-plane-crash-photo/
https://www.theyeshivaworld.com/news/featured/2104957/boro-park-resident-suffers-burns-after-airplane-catches-fire-at-nj-airport-video.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N447XL/history/20220710/1825Z/17N/KLDJ
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=447XL

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_057/1086846-large.jpg (photo)