Runway excursion Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N469SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287900

Date:Monday 29 November 2010
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N469SA
MSN: 0206
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, when starting to takeoff in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he immediately applied full engine power and lost control of the airplane. The airplane departed the runway to the left and impacted a visual approach slope indicator control box, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. He additionally stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had applied the throttle gradually.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff due to his abrupt advancing of the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA092

Location