Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N417ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291517

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2016
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N417ER
MSN: 172S11445
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1478 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DAYTONA BEACH, FL (DAB
Destination airport:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN/KDHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the solo pilot-rated student was conducting a cross county flight and during the touchdown, the airplane bounced "multiple times," landed hard, and the propeller impacted the runway. The pilot taxied off the runway without further incident. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall and to the floorboards underneath the rudder pedals.

The operator reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot-rated student's hard landing, which resulted in fuselage damage.

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA104

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months