Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N947SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291522

Date:Saturday 2 January 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Central Iowa Aviation LLC
Registration: N947SP
MSN: 172S8142
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:8347 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Destination airport:Newton Municipal Airport, IA (TNU/KTNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his intent was to perform a touch and go landing on a runway with patches of snow extending from the approach end to the departure end. The pilot reported that the touchdown and landing roll were uneventful. He reported that as he aborted the landing and configured the airplane for takeoff, he retracted the flaps, advanced the throttle and applied right rudder. He recalled that when he advanced the throttle, the airplane immediately made a sharp left turn, exited the runway to the left, and impacted the residual snow that was previously cleared from the runway. The airplane nosed over and the pilot exited the runway under his own power. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion, and airplane nose over.

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA093

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2013 N947SP Exec 1 Aviation 0 Ankeny, Iowa sub
Heavy landing