ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29963
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JAN-1926 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro 504K |
Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
Registration: | A3-7 |
MSN: | H2177 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H2177: Allotted by RAF to Australia 15/10/18. Delivered from Manchester to No 6 Stores Depot at Ascot by 11/18 for packing and dispatch. Departed England 24/12/18 on SS Berrima, arrived Melbourne 02/19, received CFS ARS 25/04/19.
Returned to ARS to 1 HT Sqn ‘B’ Flt 05/09/19. To AAC CFS ‘A’ Flt 08/01/20 until damaged 05/07/20 (crew Capt A T Cole and Capt F H McNamara). Withdrawn from use for repairs. To 1 FTS RAAF 31/03/21 as H2177. To long term storage 1 AD from mid 1921.
As A3-7 to 1 FTS by 06/25 until crashed 28/01/26 at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (pilot Commandant L G McColl), total flying time 309 hours. Pilot injured, aircraft damaged beyond repair. Approved for conversion to components 23/02/26 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 44
2.
http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html 3.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1926/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-australia-3/]