Accident MikroKopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299745

Date:Thursday 2 January 2020
Time:
Type:MikroKopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhampton Aerodrome, 230° T 22Km (Stanwell Qld), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft lost power and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The post-flight inspection revealed corrosion on the battery terminals.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000005