ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299746
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 9 January 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | ATMOS UAV Marlyn |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 142 Rex Road, Walkamin, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While conducting aerial mapping, the remotely piloted aircraft descended uncommanded and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 202000044