Incident Mooney M20J/205 MSE N1036U, 20 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306095

Date:20-JAN-2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J/205 MSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1036U
MSN: 24-3386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Clair County Airport (PLR/KPLR), Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J/205 MSE failed to take off at St. Clair County Airport (PLR/KPLR), Pell City, Alabama, and crashed into a fence.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.wbrc.com/2023/01/20/pilot-veers-off-runway-landing-near-pell-city-country-club/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1036U

https://media.sandhills.com/n1036u-1996-mooney-m20j-mse/img.axd?id=87055573&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=YpMiJ4VDX3RLXvtLylq2UsDl34kymZ8bNIXrOyp43kc%3d (photo)