Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner XA-ADH, 21 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306152

Date:21-JAN-2023
Time:23:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-ADH
MSN: 44427/653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over north-west England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeromexico flight AM4, a Boeing 787-9, suffered a loss of engine thrust while en route over England, U.K. and about 500nm northwest of the departure airport Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), France.
The flight crew elected to return to Paris.

The aircraft was ferried to Mexico City Airport (MEX) about 33 hours after the incident.

Sources:

1. https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/01/23/por-supuestas-fallas-en-el-motor-un-vuelo-de-aeromexico-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-paris/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-adh#2eee1c88

Media:

Aeromexico, XA-ADH, Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner (39747888815)