Incident Aerostar RX-7 N6486Y, 21 Jan 2023 There were no injuries." /> There were no injuries." /> There were no injuries." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306171

Date:21-JAN-2023
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6486Y
MSN: RX7-3076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA
Destination airport:Yuba City, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Balloon "got away from the pilot" due to gusting wind, causing the basket to crash into a parked car and the envelope got caught in a barbed wire fence.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsnow.com/news/hot-air-balloon-floats-over-yuba-city-after-it-crashes-into-car-during-saturday-event/article_10f5f74c-9a8b-11ed-8cad-bb62d9818da7.html

FAA

Location