Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , 01 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308851

Date:01-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 crashed (reportedly shot down) somewhere in Ukraine. The pilot ejected and was evacuated by a Mi-8 on CSAR duty. Video of the crash site was first published on 1 March 2023.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid029Kbfq61TN54ad2HS8DymSkesXJZq7YruP4JoCDJ19UtwLGcEYWxQbcvbfb4Uy98Zl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/Akd7mmKFnFk
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1631001868645138434?t=MEHrOwNM4UBst8TSLe3MUg&s=19
https://t.me/lost_warinua/29916
https://t.me/ok_spn/23311
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/11180

Media: