ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308882
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-24M |
Owner/operator: | Ukraine Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kherson Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:On 1 March 2023, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24 was shot down, reportedly in Kherson Oblast. Both crew members, pidpolkovnyk Viktor Volynets and starshyy leytenant Solomennikov, were killed.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0599wDep7Ncvt2b8JhQaRBzNCvDL1dLujzc5f7HbwTXYQVtpQQnfGLCxo2yrsqZcNl&id=100071807121016 https://postimg.cc/2VYvyd9T https://tass.com/politics/1584059
Media: