Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N2504U, 17 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309325

Date:17-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:TTD LLC
Registration: N2504U
MSN: 878012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon Field Airport (KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft of a three-ship formation touched wings while flying in the vicinity of Falcon Field Airport (KFFZ), Mesa, AZ.
One aircraft, a Yakolvev Yak-52 (N2504U), reportedly landed safely,
The second aircraft crashed during landing at KFFZ.

Sources:

Local news
https://www.azfamily.com/2023/03/17/small-plane-crash-lands-mesas-falcon-field-airport-after-midair-collision/

Media: