ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309331
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 10:35 |
Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 Lark Commander |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4064X |
MSN: | 5164 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cedar Mills Airport (3T0), Gordonville, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Wichita Valley Airport, TX (F14) |
Destination airport: | Cedar Mills Airport, TX (3T0) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 18, 2023, about 1035 central daylight time, an Aero Commander 100-180, N4064X was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gordonville, Texas. The pilot was not injured and the passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot and passenger reported that they were part of a group of 6 airplanes that had departed Wichita Falls, Texas, destined for Gordonville, Texas. According to the pilot, he was landing to the east with a quartering tailwind and was the last one in the group to land. The pilot had established an approach speed of about 80 kts and observed that the wind had ceased after the airplane descended below the trees that bordered the airport. The main landing gear touched down and the airplane bounced. As the main landing gear contacted the runway again, the pilot and the passenger heard an unusual loud noise. The passenger later determined that the sound was the nose landing gear colliding with the right main landing gear strut. The airplane then slid about 30 ft before it nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Photographs from the Federal Aviation Administration showed substantial damage to the fuselage, right strut, and rudder.
The nose landing gear scissor link was retained for further examination.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/graysoncountyscanner/posts/pfbid02BQcWzNppWRav6cAF2PJuz6uFFUPyJMWAje1mjcRAeNQAoD9AigWTkZGndsNR4Tcal NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4064X https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4c5e5&lat=33.822&lon=-96.816&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-03-18 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4064X/history/20230318/1423Z http://www.cedarmills.com/airstrip/ https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/035/035617.jpg (photo)
Location