Serious incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310562

Date:Thursday 9 January 2020
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gove Aerodrome, 270° M 19Km, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gove-Nhulunbuy Airport, NT (GOV/YPGV)
Destination airport:Elcho Island Airport, NT (ELC/YELD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The VFR aircraft encountered deteriorating weather conditions and the pilot conducted a return to Gove. During the return, the aircraft entered IMC and the pilot requested navigational assistance from ATC.

Sources:

ATSB OA2020-00041