Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G N4264T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312419

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:c. 19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4264T
MSN: 28-7205124
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:N ofWildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G crashed after departing Cape May County Airport (WWD/KWWD), Wildwood, New Jersey, during a simulated engine out procedure and came to rest in the grass north of the airport.
The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nj.com/cape-may-county/2023/05/small-plane-with-3-aboard-crashes-while-leaving-nj-airport.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4264T
FAA ASIAS

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/1/6/2686611.jpg (photo)