Accident Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub N3151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312456

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3151
MSN: CCK-1865-0106
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:ESCI 0340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dutch Landing Strip (88AK), Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dutch Landing Strip, AK (88AK)
Destination airport:Sterling, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 11, 2023, at about 1730 local time, an experimentally built Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub, N3151, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent impact with powerlines shortly after takeoff from Dutch Landing Strip (88AK), Sterling, Alaska.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA034
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dailydispatch.dps.alaska.gov/Home/DisplayIncident?incidentNumber=AK23046220

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3151

Location

Media: