Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313023

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:c. 18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Knik River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sand bar, Knik River, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to a landing incident on sand bar terrain at the Knik River in the vicinity of the Knik River Lodge, Alaska.
The soul pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kinyradio.com/news/news-of-the-north/no-injuries-reported-in-knik-glacier-airplane-crash/