Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N9139J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313026

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9139J
MSN: 28-3193
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3223 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Seymour Air Park, TN (TN20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 21, 2023, about 1435 Central Daylight Time, a Piper PA-28-180, N9139J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lancaster, Tennessee. The private pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that after arrival at John C Tune Airport, Nashville, Tennessee, he had the fuel tanks topped off then performed a preflight inspection which included a check of the wing tank sump drains. He reported no issues, and departed to return to Seymour Air Park, Seymour, Tennessee. About 20 to 25 minutes into the flight while flying at 3,500 ft mean sea level with visual flight rules flight following, the engine experienced a loss of power and began to run rough which he described as like running on 2 cylinders. He reported almost immediately the airframe was shaking and the airplane began losing altitude. He turned on the auxiliary fuel pump and switched fuel tanks, and also checked the magnetos and turned on carburetor heat but none of those actions restored engine power. The on-board global positioning system (GPS) receiver showed the nearest airport was 17 nautical miles south of his position and he noticed several large fields in his vicinity. He informed the controller of the loss of engine power and the controller asked if he had checked the mechanical items he had already checked, which he replied he had. The controller also informed him of the location of the nearby airport but because he did not feel he could land there informed the controller that he would be landing in a field. He performed a forced landing in a field with full flaps and at touchdown, the nose landing gear “broke” causing the airplane no nose-down. The airplane suddenly came to rest upright in a nose-low tail high attitude.

According to the recovery personnel, the nose landing gear was collapsed aft, and about 45 gallons of uncontaminated fuel were drained from the airplane’s fuel tanks. There was no evidence of internal catastrophic failure during hand rotation of the crankshaft. One propeller blade was bent aft and the other blade was undamaged. The airplane was recovered for further examination of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA264
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wjle.com/news/two-escape-serious-injury-in-sunday-plane-crash-near-temperance-hall-community/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9139J

Location