ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313299
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 6 January 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Yuneec H520 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Location: | Coney St, York -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On take off a compass calibration error displayed. The compass was calibrated and the error displayed again but disappeared, so the UAS was launched. The UAS began moving on automated route but then moved off in the wrong direction, gaining speed and altitude. The UAS was not found.
Sources:
AAIB Record-only UAS investigations