Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N108AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313644

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:08:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N108AM
MSN: 2136
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Motown Airport ((5AZ6), Mobile, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (A39)
Destination airport:Mobile, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during a wheel landing, the airplane touched down and bounced. He added a “slight bump of power' and decided to turn the landing into a three-point landing. The airplane was higher above the ground than he realized, and it stalled. During the second touchdown, the airplane landed hard, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane bounced a second time, then settled onto the runway and veered off the runway to the left. The airplane crossed a berm and nosed over. The left-wing struts, vertical stabilizer, and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA195
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N108AM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2009 N108AM 0 Near Colorado Springs Municipal airport (KCOS), Colorado non
Fuel exhaustion

Location