Incident Ultralight Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313759

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Washington County, Campbellsburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with terrain during a landing attempt to rough open field terrain in Washington County, Campbellsburg, Indiana.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wave3.com/2023/05/25/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-washington-county/

Location