Accident Mooney M20K N4634H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37924

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Paul Capek
Registration: N4634H
MSN: 25-0472
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:Colby, KS (KCBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was deviating for weather and reported cumulous buildups and electrical discharges with tops at and above his flight level. Radar data showed the aircraft ground track turning north as it began an unannounced descent. The descent continued until radar contact was lost. Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft break out of the overcast, making a series of random turns, climbs, and dives before it collided with the canyon wall. The aircraft collided with the canyon wall near Pima Point. Thunderstorms had developed along the route several hours sooner than forecast. Examination of recorded weather radar data disclosed that a level 6 thunderstorm with tops to 49,000 feet was present at the location and time of the accident. There was no record of the pilot requesting or receiving updated weather information after his final DUATS briefing 4 hours prior to the accident. No evidence of mechanical discrepancies were found during the wreckage examination.

Probable Cause: due to an in-flight loss of control resulting from a probable incapacitation for unknown reasons. The loss of control occurred while the aircraft was being flown in close proximity to a level 6 thunderstorm. The failure of the pilot to obtain current weather information was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA294

Location