Incident General Dynamics F-111A 66-0043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60441

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:428th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 66-0043
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles north of Nellis AFB, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 4 March 1969, 60 miles north of Nellis AFB, Nevada, on March 4, 1969. Both crew survived

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm