Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI HB-SDW, 28 Dec 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70770

Date:28-DEC-2009
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Avilù SA
Registration: HB-SDW
MSN: D4.314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Seregno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lugano-Agno - LSZA
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio al Serio - LIME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure, apparently.
The pilot in command declared an emergency and attempted a forced landing in what appears from press photos to be a snow-covered ploughed field.
The aircraft is reported to have clipped a tree and cartwheeled into the ground.
Both occupants are reported to have been seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.cdt.ch/ticino-e-regioni/cronaca/17062/precipita-aereo-feriti-2-svizzeri.html
https://www.ilcittadinomb.it/stories/Cronaca/201937/
http://www.youreporter.it/foto_Piper_precipita_a_Seregno_due_feriti_gravi_1
http://news.youreporter.it/Ultime%20News/cronaca/1702-cade-un-piper-a-carate-brianza-due-feriti-il-video.html
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=806677_ (photo)